School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. Cian na mBeann ÓIR
    There was a robber in Faill a Deamhain long ago. He was called Cian na m Beann Óir because he had a lot of gold hidden in caves. He used to steal from the landlords and rich people. He never took as much as a brown penny from the poor, but he always helped them.
    The parish priest of Glenflesk and Cian na mBeann Óir never agreed.
    The priest did not like the bad habits he had. He was always trying to make the robber a good honest Catholic.
    But Cian used only give him the deaf ear.
    When Cian was dying he told the man that used to help him to get his horse and go for the priest. The man went and told the priest but the priest told him to go away that that man was dammed long ago. He went back and told Cian. Cian told him go again but the priest refused to come. Cian and the man prayed. Then Cian told him where he wished to be buried and left him all his gold. The
    Brighid Ní Dhochartaig
    Mícheál Ó Dochartaig