School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old people - those who spoke their own language - for a landlord named Orpen hired there for a while and the neighbours referred to him as Orpen na Giolcaighe.

"Cad a dhéanfaimíd feasta gan adhmad"
  2. Orpen was fairly old when one day a man called. He found Orpen alone and in a terrible temper. The tenant learned that the outlaws from Leabaidh Eoghain had called and "eased" him of some fine bullocks.
    These they used for food and shared when cooked with the poor peasantry who never saw meat except a goose at Christmas.
    These were the men who were afterwards betrayed into the hands of the red coats by a woman at Rossacrue and their heads were on spikes in Macroom Castle le bliadhain agur lá and Canon O'Leary describes them in Mo Sgéal Feín in the chapter entitled Trí liatroídí Dubha
      1. people
    Languages