School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man got the horse ready and he took her back home safely. Afterwards she used to tell what happened her to the neighbours. One night a person appeared to her and told her not to tell it any more so she never did after that.
  2. Long ago a girl used to go through fields by a path on her way to school. There was a fort on the side of the path and every morning a woman came to meet the girl and take her into the fort and keep her until evening came. This happened for a long time until the teacher told the girls mother that she was neglecting school, and the girls mother told her that she went to school every day. The teacher said she did not. The girls mother asked her where she used to spend the days and by
    Micheál Ó Cathaill
    Dan Cahill