School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (no title) (continued)

Long years ago there was a boy going around the country looking for work. A landlord hired him...

(continued from previous page)
    with earth. The boy began to scream and men who were coming from [?] heard him and went to see what was crying. They released the boy.
  2. Lisbaby is the name of a place north of Barraduff. There is a fort there which is covered with brushwood now. Long ago it is said that unbaptized babies were buried there and ever since it is called lios báibe or the baby fort.
    Lisbabe, Co. Kerry
  3. Long ago before the creameries were established through the country the usual method of making butter was the plunge churn. A round shaped barrel narrowing towards the top for the plunger a round shaped handle with a mallet