School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. About five miles to the east of this school there is a townland called the City. There a holy well there, dedicated to St Crobhdearg a sister to St Gobnaid of Ballavourna. Long ago cattle used to be brought to the well to be cured of any disease they had. One night there was a bullock stolen from the well while the owner was away. The following day the print of the bullocks foot and a walking stick were found on a stone near Sligadual on the road between the city and Claodac. The print of the stick and the foot are to be seen on the stone yet.
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry
    John Connell