Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a wake in the house where we live in my great grandfather's time. He told this story. Towards evening on the second day of the wake a stranger came into the house. He knelt at the table and prayed for the dead. Then he sat down with the others who were there. He spoke to nobody and those near him thought he must have come a long journey because he was not known to anyone. He was offered a clay-pipe full of tobacco as was the custom at the time and he smoked in silence. Then he was asked to have a drink. He took it gratefully and said "]I will drink for I did not wet my mouth since the time of Tadhg and Donal. Soon after he left and no one in the
    Eileen Sullivan
    Miss May Sullivan