School: Naomh Gertrude (Clochar Loreto)

Scartlea, Co. Kerry
Siobhán M. Ní Bhuachalla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0456, Page 299e

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0456, Page 299e

1. Long ago there lived a tyrant of a land lord in Muckross. When the dead people were buried in Muckross Abbey. He used get the men to dig out the graves of the people and scatter their bones on the fields for manure. Now this man was coming home from town. He met a woman when he was passing the Abbey gate. The woman hit him and turned his face back to the (po) back of his head. When he reached home his people sent for the bishop. When he came he turned his face to his shoulder and he died that way some years after.
    This land lord whose name was Herbert was a Protestant. He had many tenants around Killarney. He is said to be buried standing upright in his grave at Killegy, Muckross. A large monument marks his last resting place.
    Mr Tim O' Connor
    Road steward