School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

2. The police arrested him and got the letter. A police man was riding with the (letter) information to Caherciveen. The Fenians saw him and shot him at Mountain Stage.
    Tom Garde and Joe Noonan two Fenians of Killarney for Queenstown hidden in two barrels. Only three knew of the plan but next day the Military had all information but the two had already escaped. The authorities ordered the Signal Man to be dismissed as he had not given information of the plot but he gained his case for he proved that it was not his duty to report such things.