School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. Up to thirty years ago the Healys were Smiths in KIllarney. They were very good smiths. They were called white smiths. They used make all sorts of locks and keys, also fancy railing for shop windows. Jim Healy built a hotel in Henn Street. He was a mechanic and he made a bicycle fro his own use. It was afterwards bought by an English tourist. There was another smith in Killarney named Cronin. He used make knives, springs for cars and rabbit traps. He also made gates for the gentry. The last gates that he made were for Lord Headly of Aghadoe. When he made six pair of gates for the Lord he gave him a big sum of money
    Luigseach Ní Claochlaidhe
    Seersha, Co. Kerry