School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. There were three people living in a house. One of them died in the middle of the night and the other two did not know how to manage [?] to tell the neighbours because one alone would have to remain with the corpse. While they were thinking what they would do an angel appeared to one of them and told him to go and tell the neighbours and let the other remain and take a box of snuff and every time she would take a pinch to say "Beannacht Dé led' anam agus Led hanam na marbh go léir" and every time she would sneeze to say "Dia linn" and from that day to this snuff is given on a plate at
    Eibhlín Ní Chroinín
    Maighréad Ní Cárrtaig