School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. In our farm we have a field which we call Páirc a'Leasa, It is a very large field but there are no signs of any fort or lios there. Close to it is a field which is called Páircin Rahilly. In that field there are two circles made of stones and it looks very much like a fort.
    Long ago a man named O'Rahilly who was a shepherd minded sheep there. The remains of an old house is now there at present. It is probably that Páirc a'Leasa and Páircin Rahilly were all one field but they were separated from each other by a cement