School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. In the river Laune near Beaufort there is a place called "Scarbh an Cuilinn" or the ford of the holly tree. It has a legend of a hermit who forgot to say "Glory be to God" when he looked out at the storm from his cell. As a penance for his neglect he picked up a holy stick and went into the river and vowed to stay there till the stick should begin to grow. Soon a noted thief came drawing cattle over the ford and he also repenting of his sins determined to follow the hermit's example. The thief's stick sprouted at once while the hermit's sprouted more slowly. While he was waiting for it to sprout a flood came and he was drowned. Since then the place has been called "Scairbh an Cuilinn."

Ainm an duine a thug an t-eólas
    Bean Uí Laoghaire