School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. (continued from previous page)
    boots in her hand to the Chapel. When she and her companions used to come to this pond in the side of the road they used wash their feet and put on their boots. They went into Mass then and when they came outside the door again the boots were taken off for fear they would wear them.

In the parish of Gneeveguilla there was a man named Humphrey O' Connor who never wore a boot.

In the parish of Gneeveguilla there was a man named Humphrey O'Connor who never wore a boot. He was a poor woman's son and he used go to every fair. My father can still remember seeing him at Knocknagree at a fair with no shoes on him and three feet of snow on the ground. His feet were tanned as leather
    Síghle Pléimionn
    Bean Pléimionn