School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. Not very far from my home in the Parish of Kilcummin there is a place called "Poll Dearg". It is there the old people got the black colouring for dyeing their white flannel. They used come from all over the parish to this hole for the black colouring. They used take it home with them and boil it with the flannel. It was a very useful dye.
    Síghle Pléimionn
    Bean Pléimionn
    Kilcummin, Co. Kerry
  2. About forty years ago boots were very scarce and it was very few people who wore them. When my grandmother used to go to Mass to Kilcummin she had only one pair of boots. Every Sunday she used take her