School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. My townland is Faha in which there was a big romantic count called "Fahaugh." There lived in it one time the O'Falveys. They occupied it from 1160 - 1730 with as much land as you could see around them. They thrived for centuries one family after the other, kind to their neighbours. There was a large rookery of crows at that time near this mansion. Falvey did not want them. So himself and his two sons kept shooting them all Saturday and Sunday. What was alive of them stayed idle on the trees and Monday they left. A crow never again perched there and form that day the Falveys had no luck.
    Faha West, Co. Kerry
    Luigseach Ní Chlaochlaidhe