School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. There is a river not far from my home called Áth Shionnaig. It flows through a valley and joins the Flesk about a mile and a half from Killarney. The general belief is that the name means the "Ford of the Foxes" but a few old people cling to belief that it is not Áth Shionnaig but Dath Shionnaig.
    It is believed that when the Danes came to Ireland some of them took possession of the land on one side of the river. They had a battle with the Druids who had a dwelling on the other side. The battle was fought in the valley along which the river flows and it is said that the river ran red with blood of those who were slain in the battle and because of this it got the name Dath Shionnaig.
    Maureen Cronin
    Tomás Ua Suilleabháin
  2. The Druid's Circle is a fort in which stand seven stones in a circle and two larger ones a short distance away. These stones are supposed to be a druid, his wife and family who were turned to stone by a king who