School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. The Friars Linn
    During the Cromwellian invasion some of Cromwell's soldiers burned Muckross Abbey, which was the home of the Friars. The O'Donoghue of the Glen then gave the Friars a piece of land in Faugh Bán about two miles from their old home. They built another home for themselves there and a pool in the river derived its name from them. It is called the Friars Linn or pool and is visible even to this day.
    While the Friars were in Faugh Bán they wore no habits. The English soldiers who were numerous in Ireland at that time desired the extermination of all priests therefore the Friars dressed in ordinary clothes to preserve their lives. While they were thus disguised they used to go from house to house teaching children and administering the sacraments to the people. When times got more peaceful the Friars
    Maureen Cronin
    Tomás Ua Suilleabháin