School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. John Joseph Corydon was the informer in the Fenians. He was a native of North Kerry. The Fenians in England had planned to attack Chester Castle and they thought it would be a success, but Corydon informed on them. He gave the information about the plan for taking the castle to the chief Constable in Liverpool. Corydon was one of Stephen's soldiers and he was thought to be the most reliable in the conspiracy. The English did not believe him at first but after a while they had a great army gathered. The Feninans noticed this and after a while they heard that the English knew of their plans. One party of the Fenians decided to go back to Ireland but when they arrived at North Wall they were
    Cáit Ní Chúrnáin
    Faha East, Co. Kerry