School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. The Penal Days
    During the penal days a priest was saying Mass at a place called tobar na Molt Near Bradfert about three miles west of Tralee.
    One day as he was saying Mass there, the British soldiers came on him unexpectedly. As they were coming he prepared to gather up all the Holy vessels and as they were about to capture him three golden sheep sprung up out of the ground. The soldiers stood in amazement looking at them and while they were looking at them the priest escaped, and the three golden sheep had disappeared and a well sprung up tere.
    In the present day the peple do rounds especially during