School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. Killarney is one of those rare spots in Ireland which is surrounded by woods. Therefore animals both wild and tame abound hereabouts. Some of these are: the deer, badger, otter, Martin Cat, and of course the fox.
    The deer has no fixed abode, but he is usually found under shady trees in the woods. The badger lives in a hole in the ground which he makes on the side of the mountain. The Bat lives like a squirrel up on the highest tree. The otter, as everyone knows, on the banks of deep rivers, while the clever fox, like the badger, lives in a cave or hole in the ground.
    These animals are very dangerous, the deer included. Even the deer, however can be dangerous at the mating season, which is about the month of October.
    Here is a story in the foxes
    Mr Mc Carthy