School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. The principal landlords of Killarney and the district around it are, Macgillicuddys of the Reeks and Lord Kenmare. There were many other powerful landlords in this district, but most of them are either dead or have sold out to the Government.
    The Macgillicuddys own the Reeks and the land along the foot of the mountains. The land has been bequeathed from father to son for hundreds of years. They have many tenants and are always very decent to them.
    Lord Kenmare owns the Kenmare estate which is a huge tract of land. He also owns the lakes and of course the islands on them.
    About thirty cottages off New Street and about sixteen more in the Port Road are owned by him also. His real name is Brown - an Adventurer
    Jeremiah O Mahoney