School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. In olden days the youth of the country never wore boots until they were about sixteen or eighteen years old that is till their schooldays were over.
    Long ago some people never wore shoes and were immune to heat or cold as they were well accustomed to it.
    Except for a few months in Summer, nowadays, the children always wear boots or shoes. How different were the children of long ago, who never wore boots winter or summer.
    In summer months when the children go around barefoot they wash their feet before going to bed. This water, according to local custom, should be thrown out. As the proverb said "Anything useless should not be left in the home at night".
    There are a great number of shoemakers who travel around the country
    Jeremiah Ryan