School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. My father told me that his father was a wonderful jumper and runner, as well as a good weight-thrower.
    One day he was taking part in a Feis at "Leim na gCapall," a spot just outside his village. The principal item on the programme was the game called the "hop-step- and lepp". My grandfather reached the final of this event. His opponent was a lithe, longlegged young fellow, hardly out of his teens, and, by the look of him it would seem that the victory was his. But grandfather was no "weak rush" him self. His shoulders, two twin towers of strength, were broad as a door and sloping as an athlete's should, withal, His body, though lean, was a tough as teak. His feet were small, and light as a Russian balletdancer's, but more than this, he had greater experience than his young rival. He had also that confidence
    Languages
    Mrs J. O Brien