School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. In the district of Killarney there are very few forts to be found, but legend has it that in one of them gold is hidden. Many people ventured to seek the gold but always something mysterious happened to them.
    On a certain Winter's night a man went to get the gold and on his way he met very few people. As he drew near the fort nothing was to be heard only the rustle of the leaves on the ground. When he went in a big black dog with fiery eyes was guarding the door but he took no notice of him and went forward to the iron door.
    Then he made the sign of the cross and the dog vanished. He succeeded in opening the door
    Mrs J. O Donoghue