School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. About a mile from Lisivigeen is a circular field and in the middle of it stand seven stones. Five of these form a circle and the other two are some distance away from the five. It is said that these stones were once human beings. The five stones were children and the other two their parent. The children were dancing and their parents stood watching them. A cruel wizard changed them into stones. It is said that on each night they regain their real form and at daybreak the turn to stone.
    Near St. Brendans Seminary is an old Oghan stone with strokes and signs written on it. It has defied all efforts to solve its writing.
    At the summit of Carrantuatail is a grave or cairn. Nobody knows who was buried there but people say it was a man named oToole, therefore some people say the name of the mountain should be Cairn Tuatail.
    Near Muckross village is a huge marble cross. It is situated on a steep hill. The man who owned Muckross is buried there and he
    A. J. Moynihan
    Unknown