School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. "Roads lead everywhere is an old saying but it is far more true today. Since the advent of the motor cars the local and County Councils have been put in the position of buying, and have been better able to keep the roads in better condition and repair than formerly as the heavy road tax on vehicles has put them in sufficient funds to enable them to do so.
    Kerry the wild mountainous beauty County - and particularly Killarney is noted for good roads. Most of the old roads have been done away with and new ones laid down. The oldest road in Killarney is the Main Road from Killarney to Cork and is the best repaired one owing to the heavy traffic on it. Another old road is the Park Road leading to Fitzgerald Park and is regarded as the worst road in the district. The latest road in Killarney is the Countess Road. It is so called because it was made for the Earl of Kenmare's family so as they could have access to the Golf Links without
        1. public infrastructure
    A. J. Moynihan