School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. Long ago boys and girls did not wear boots until they were seventeen years of age. The boots they wore were called clogs. The soles were made of wood and the uppers were made of soft leather and bound around with tin. The old farmers wore them working on the farms. When they were going to Mass the people carried their shoes under their arms and when the came near the Chapel they put them on.
    One day an old man was going home from town. He was after fighting with another man. He had a new pair of clogs in a parcel under his arm. When he reached
    Mrs O Donoghue