Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fionn Mac Cumhill and his father were cutting sticks one day. Fionn's mother came with the dinner, Fionn went looking for nests. His father told him not to be long. When he was going across the wood he heard a cry from a bottle which was near a tree. Fionn opened the bottle and a little man jumped out. The man got very big and before long he was as big as a giant. The man said to Fionn "Your not as smart as I am". Fionn said to him "If you are so smart go back to the bottle". The man went back and Fionn shut the bottle and let him there.
    Mrs O Donoghue