School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    well. He said he would not pray. He saw a a fish below. He put his hand down to catch the fish. He slipped and fell in and his son saw him he jumped in t save his father but he could not and he fell in and he was drowned too.
    A long time ago there was a trout in the well. Anyone who saw the trout was cured from their illness. A man said he would catch the trout. He brought a net and when the trout appeared he caught him. When he was pulling up the net his hand fell dead to his side. When he tried to stand up, he could not, his legs and hand were paralysed. The trout