School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. Saint Mary's well is situated behind the New Town Hall. It was called after the Catholic Church near it which is now a Protestant Church. It changed its source to the New Town Hall. It is there for five hundred years. It opens the 15th August. It is said there is no bottom to it. If anyone had a sore throat they would drink the water and become better. When the well is opened the people go in and say the rounds.
    There was once a man who was very wicked. He had a son who was very wicked too. One day the man went for the