School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title) (continued)

Tramps do not call very often at my house, because we live close to the town and they are afraid of the Guards...

(continued from previous page)
    and old horses that they buy and sell at the fair. They are not allowed to camp near towns they make such a mess and they fight among(themsl) themselves
    If and passerby tries to make peace the (tl) tinkers forget their own way and they all attack the other.
  2. and old horses that they buy and sell at the fair. They are not allowed to camp near towns they make such a mess and they fight among themselves if and passerby tries to make peace the tinkers forget their own way and they all attack the other.
    A Story
    Many Tramps call to my house because I am living near the town. There are many batches of tramps, but they are not always the same people. Their names are Coffy's and Sheridans. The Sheridans come from Cork and the Coffy's come from Kerry. They sell many goods of every kind, especially gallons and canesters. They carry bags on their in which to carry their goods. I heard
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Sullivan