School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    through under the sticks with the leaves attached to the ends. Then the married couple march to their camps and take bread and milk and potatoes and set them down on the grass. They then call their friends and parents and tell them to have a good time dancing and singing. At night they set burning tar sticks around in a ring and the wife sings inside and dances also. When it comes 1 o clock in the morning they retire to bed.
  2. (no title)

Tramps do not call very often at my house, because we live close to the town and they are afraid of the Guards...

Tramps do not call very often at my house, because we live close to the town and they are afraid of the Guards
      1. people by social grouping
    Christy Brady