School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. Kerry's ancient ruins and relics are once more coming into great prominence. A local antiquarian and archaeological Society has been founded here under the patronage of his Lordship the Bishop to revive and collect detailed information concerning the many old ruins, cairns and Cromlechs to be found throughout the county.
    There is a very wide field for this work in and around Killarney as the district is covered with old cairns, Cromlechs, gallans, and Ogham stones.
    About three miles from Killarney is a place called Lissivigeen. In this place is a circular embankment known as (a) the Druids Circle. This consists of a circular embankments in which there are seven gallauns about four feet high. A little distance away are two larger ones, the taller of which is eleven feet high. These stones are called "the Seven Sisters" and the two larger ones the parents. It is said that if this place is visited on May Eve the seven sisters may be seen playing on the embankment. Antiquarians, however, say that is a tomb from which the roofing has fallen away.
    At the top of Carrantual is a grave or cairn. The Irish
    John A. J. Moynihan