School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. In the olden days of France and Spain the gypsies were a highly honoured race. They made their living by fortune-telling, and making beautifully coloured baskets for the kings and nobles. They were also great musicians and used to play their music before the king of the country.
    Nowadays they are nothing but a wandering, homeless race. They earn their living by fortune-telling begging and many other ways. They have a bad life in one way and a nice life in an other way. They are half starved sometimes. they are always out under the fresh air.
    They support themselves by making cans, jugs, out of tin, by fortune-telling , basket making and by music.
    Their trade is making things
    Jeremiah O Mahoney