School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miss Ellen M. Breen, daughter of Mr J Breen High St Killarney and sister of the late Miss Kate Breen was appointed. She married Mr Padraig Fleming. Clashnagrane N.S. Killarney and on her death in 1905, Miss A,O'Reilly was appointed. Miss O'Reilly (afterwards Mrs Courtney) retired on pension in 1931 when Miss E.Clifford was appointed.
    The school was built by the Earl of Kenmare and about seven or eight years ago became the property of the Bishop of Kerry. The date of the opening of the school which is recorded on a limestone slate on front wall of the school is also the date of birth of the present Earl of Kenmare.
        1. buildings
    Languages