School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    arrived and were heartily welcomed and entertained to plenty of drink. They danced and sang, but it was considered bad manners if they remained too long.
    Before the agreement is drawn up, the girl's father and a few friends to to see the land, and if they are not satisfied, the match is not proceeded with.
    It was customary in olden times for the prospective pair to be examined in their catechism by the Parish priest and if they did not answer satisfactorily, the marriage was post-poned.
    It sometimes happened, that if the girl did not like the young man, she deliberately missed her catechism, especially when she had anybody else in view.
    It is the most unlucky thing possible for the young pair, to meet a funeral on their way to or from the church, on their wedding day.
    "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on,
    " " " corpse " " rain, rains on.
    (There was always a race of the saddle horses from the church, home, and it was a great honour for the woman who was on the 1st horse. Marriages never took place till late in the evening. Often, the drunken people were source of scandal, and the Church insisted on marriages taking place before 2 p.m.