School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

cloving.
    A fist of flax. was placed cross-wise across the groove, the tongue was pressed on it with the right hand and pressure was kept in it while it was being dragged through it with the left. This had to be done several times, to remove the hulls. It was dirty work - just as bad as the pounding.
    Both ends had to be cloved.
    Hackling
    A hackle was a wooden board (15" x 9") having iron spikes driven through it. about 1/2 " asunder, and at least about 4" long.
    1st Hackling
    A Hackler did the hackling. He took a few handfuls of the flax together. He struck it against the spikes, so that it went down between them. Then he dragged it through them. This broke some more of the hulls, and it also split the fibres and made them finer.
    2nd Hackling
    He afterwards hackled it with a finer hackler to make the fibres more thread-like