School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Flax was sown in ridges in April and it was pulled in April.
    It grew to a height of about 30 inches. It required a dry soil. It grew best after the potato crop. It required smooth and broken soil. It required very light harrowing. A bush, when pulled lightly over the surface, was the most successful means of harrowing it.
    For the first two months, it had to be kept perfectly free from weeds. It required no more care from that on, till it was ripe. It was a pretty plant, bearing pretty blue flowers, which when ripe dropped off. The stems or stalks turned brown when ripe.
    It was pulled and made into sheaves. Then it was placed in a pool of water or in a bog hole and allowed to remain there for about three weeks. Large stones were placed on top, to keep it under the water.
    Then it was spread out very lightly on a sunny field to dry. It was bound again and stored in a dry place, to dry better and to season.
    Mrs T. O' Shea
    Muckross, Co. Kerry