School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a triple sense. There were three horses in these three lakes - one being milk-white with a black spot on his forehead, another coal-black with a white star on his forehead and a bay horse, with white spots.
    The people of the district were loud in their complaints. Their gardens were trampled and their stalks were broken. Their corn was damaged and eaten as soon as it appeared, but what was causing the damage? The tracks were examined and they were plainly the tracks of horses but unshod horses. Now, all the horses in the district were shod.
    The tracks were traced and led to the centre of the glen, where they disappeared - near the Middle Lake - Loch Meadhonach.
    But worse was still to come, one morning, a local mare was missing.
    Again the tracks were traced to the glen, and there were tracks of horse-shoes among the others, showing that the local horse had gone with the strangers.
    The people were desperate, and they consulted the wise woman. She told them to bring the seventh son, who, as is well known,
    T. O' Shea
    Muckross, Co. Kerry