School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In front of Lough Guitane School, about three miles distant, is Mangerton Mountain one of the most famous of the Kerry Mountains. It is said to have derived its name from the red colour of the heath, on its sides and summit, especially in late Summer and Autumn. An Mong Ruadh - the red mane.
    East of Mangerton is another high elevation, called Stúmpa, and its appearance justifies its name, as it is slumpish.
    Between the two mountains, there is a wide gap or glen, which is 3 miles deep, and almost cuts the mountain range in two. This is Gleann na gCapall, or the horses' glen. Its floor is extremely rugged, and contains three communicating lakes.
    Now it is well known that all Irish Lakes, have a guardian spirit, which often takes the appearance of a horse, sometimes of a serpent or "worm". This was true of the Lakes of Cúm na gCapall,
    T. O' Shea
    Muckross, Co. Kerry