School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Amongst the best known of the wild birds are the skylark, the swallow, the cuckoo, the robin, the wren, the goldfinch, the thrush and the sea gull. The skylark is a very small bird with a lovely song. It always builds its nest on the ground. the mother bird lays from three to five dark eggs. Swallows are little birds that cannot bear the cold winters in this country, but as soon as they weather is warm they come in large numbers from other countries to us.
    In the middle of April the come, and soon start to build their nests. The nest is made of mud mixed with straw and lined with feathers. Some swallows build their nests in chimneys and some build them high up on the walls of house and barns. The swallow lays from four to six white eggs dotted with red.
    When winter is gone people in the country listen for the first call of the cuckoo. She does not build a nest of her own. She only lays and egg in another bird's nest. Her eggs are dark in colour and closely speckled. When all the birds that cannot bear the cold have gone away we have with is the robin. Robins build their nests on the sides of ditches and banks. The mother bird lays from five to seven white eggs
    Robert Foley
    Knockmanagh, Co. Kerry