School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. In olden times fishing was one of the greatest pastimes by young boys. At certain times of the year, those who lived beside rivers and lakes devoted all their time to fishing. Fishing rods and reels were not used at that time to such an extent as they are now-a-days. Basket-fishing was the chief way then. They took a basket and shovel with them. They placed the basket near a deep hole, and clubbered in sand and water hoping to get fish in with the sand.This was often labour in vain and they often spent whole nights standing in the cold water which often caused colds and pains to them. Middle aged man of to-day will often say that fishing in an unhealthy game. They tell us that is caused Rheumatic fever and stiffness in the bones. People also fished with gaffs and spears, by the aid of torches. These torches were only lighted pieces of wood, but they lighted up the darkness of the river, and it is said that they dazzles the sight of the fish, and so they were easily caught by driving the gaff through them.
    Poisoning fish was also a trick by young boys, but it was a very risky game because a heavy fine followed it.
    The only people of to-day who spent
        1. catching animals