School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. About twenty years ago an Epidemic called the flu spread all over the world. The cause was supposed to be the after effects of the European war because they did not bury their dead. It was a worse type of flu in other countries than in Ireland. In America the people who got it died, and their bodies turned black. It was known as the "black flu". Here in Ireland many people died. There lived in Gullane, Gneevguilla a man name Patrick O'Leary. He was so strong that he never tackled the ass to the car to bring a barrel of water. He pushed the car and barrel of water with his two hands. He got the flu and lived only one day. A young little girl named Bridget O'Leary who lived in Mausrour, Gneeveguilla got the flu and lived only a few hours with it. Mary O'Sullivan, Tournanough, Gneeveguilla died also. Mr and Mrs Williams of Knockanes, Headford were at a wedding and they danced all night, and got the flu, and died a few hours after.
    All dances were forbidden for a few months. There were no wakes held and only very near friends went to the funerals.
    Arthur O' Keefe
    Toornanaunagh, Co. Kerry