School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. The best mowers in my district were Thomas O'Sullivan of Knockmanagh, Kilcummin. James Marshall and Pat P McCarthy of Glounea. Daniel Flynn of Knockmanagh and James Cahill. It is said that Thomas O'Sullivan cut a field on hay in three days and a half which took a mowing maching two days and a half to cut. The test of a mower was to go twenty-two feet in fifteen strokes. It is said that a man had a field of hay to cut. He hired many men to cut the field. but then they started to mow, the grass tore up. If this did not frighten the mower a man was seen. One day this man came to mow the field. First of all he filled the pipe and lit it. Then he started to mow, but the grass tore up around him. He did not take any notice of this but he mowed away. After a little while he saw the man, and he gave him the pipe. The man took the pipe and prayed for the dead. He said that he was a long time coming here, but no man offered him the pipe. He also said that when he took a smoke he never prayed for the dead. Then the strange man caught the scythe and mowed away, and had the field cut in a short time. When the mowers had the day's work finished they always sharpened the scythe and prayed for the dead.
    2. products
    Robert Foley