School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. In olden times the young people used to have great fun jumping. They had different kinds of jumps. They had high jumps and long jumps and the hop, step and jump and three hops. There was a jump in the townland of Toremore in Kilcummin. It was a long jump across a crook. The lenght of it across was about twenty feet. People came to it from all the parishes around to try to jump it but they failed. Two men jumped it. Their names were Denis Mangan from Milltown and the other was Jer Daly who was a school teacher. There was another man who nearly did it but he fell into it. He put one foot on the opposite bank and the other foot went into the crook. His name was Denis McCarthy of Tournanough, Gneeveguilla, Rathmore. A man jumped a horse sixteen hands high. His name was Patrick Leary from Hollymount, Rathmore. Another man jumped over a horse and car. His name was Pat McCarthy from Killarney. There did a man the school gate at Anabla school. This man's name was Arthur Leary of Learmighissame, Rathmore.
    Dan Mc Gillicuddy
    Toornanaunagh, Co. Kerry