School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Once upon a time a man put a penny into a box for every mass he had heard. One day he said that he was rich enough and that he need not go o mass any more. About a year after he looked for his money and he found a very small number of pennies there.
    Once upon a time a man went to confession. He was a queer man. He stole a saddle from another man and he was afraid to tell it to the priest for fear he would tell the other man about it. At last he told his sin to the priest, and he told him not to tell the other man about it. Next morning when the priest was celebrating mass he said "Domini saecula saeculorum". The man stood up in the chapel and said "With your saddlearioum and your saddleorium I knew you would tell it".
    A man did not really believe in the Divine Presence in the Blessed Eucharist until one morning he saw the form of a child when the priest was giving out Holy Communion. An awkward priest once spilled wine out of the chalice and it fell on the cloth. This turned the cloth red and it could not be washed out.
    Pat Kerrisk
    Inchicorrigane West, Co. Kerry