School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not pay for goods when you got them it was called getting them on tick. Markets were held at cross roads long ago. They are still held at cross-roads in some places. Long ago a penny was called a wing, and a halfpenny a make, A sixpenny-bit was called tanner and a shilling was called a bob. The four-bit and the farthing have gone out of use.
  2. In olden times houses were very plain. These houses were thatched and the walls were made of mud. The walls were made with heather and mud mixed together. There were no rooms in those houses. A bed was at the bottom of the kitchen. This bed was called a "shake down". There were no windows of glass but timber shutters. Then there were other beds which were called settle beds. Those beds were near the fire. Cows and horses were kept in the houses also. The gables were not straight at all. They were called hip gables. There was only one straight gable the fire-place gable. The breast was made of rods woven together, and mud plastered outside them.
    The old floors were made of mud. They had half-doors. These doors were used to keep out fowl and let in air. They had turf and bogdeal for the fire. They used splinters and candles. They made the