School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. The bread they had in olden times was oat-meal bread. They baked it in a steak-pan. When they were baking it they put a cross on it because if you did not put a cross on it it broke when you were turning it. They made the oat-meal bread with oat-meal and water and a grain of salt.
    The bread they made from potatoes was called stampy. This was baked in front of the fire against a supporter. They also made bread from Indian meal. This was cut into squares and baked in a griddle. When the squared were baked they took them up and they ate the with sour milk.
  2. Shops were very scarce in olden times. People had to go to towns for all their messages. Money was not always given for goods. Labour was given instead. When one man was swapping animals with another man the owner of the better animal gave the other man his animal and he got back the other man's animal and money. This money was called "boot". If the two animals were of equal value they swapped "tail to tail". If you did
        1. trade
    Pat Kerrisk