School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fright by putting a blank-cartidge in and firing at him. One of the men put a bullet in the gun and he gave it to the other man. When they came to the house they met the man and they fired a shot at him and they killed him.
  2. Long ago people ate only three meals every day. These were, the breakfast, dinner and supper. They went out in the morning to reap the corn and they scotched it, and they ground it in a quere before they ate their breakfast. They had squares and thick milk for the breakfast, and potatoes, milk and salt again for the supper. Some people ate potatoes at all the meals. They made a cake from potatoes which was called stampy. First of all they got six potatoes and they grated them. They squeezed the water out of them and they put a fist of flour in the grated potatoes. They they put it on a griddle in front of the fire to bake. When a crust came on one side of it they turned the other side of it to the fire, until it was baked. They ate yellow meal gruel and sour milk.
    It was eaten in the summer time when the potatoes were scarce. When they were eating