School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. There a great many tailors in my district. The instruments a tailor has are a thimble, needle, sewing-machine, scissors, tape and chalk. Some tailors keep cloth for making the clothes. Tailors nearly always work at home but some tailors go around from house to house. Some people knit stockings at home.
    Flax was grown by everyone long ago and people made their own linen cloth. Whenever a person died, the relatives wore black clothes.
    Long ago they used to make cloth called Friege. People used to get wool from the sheep and they used to card it and warp it and make it into balls of thread. They they
    Languages
    Con Casey